1.  Important information and who we are

Premier Charity Solutions, part of Premier Choice Internet, (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.premierchoiceinternet.com/charity/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. This policy is not contractual and does not form part of the agreement between you and us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), we are the data controller.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Contact details

Premier Charity Solutions, part of Premier Choice Internet (company no: 4587391)
2 The Metro Centre,
Bridge Road, 
Orpington, 
Kent 
BR5 2BE

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 15 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2.  The data we collect about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, marital status, title and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3.  How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for or enter into an agreement with us;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions

  • As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

  • We may receive personal data about you from various third parties including analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

4.  How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or your organisation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you or your organisation as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you or your organisation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records)

To process and deliver services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you or your organisation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you or your organisation which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you or your organisation to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you or your organisation

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you or your organisation

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To record telephone calls

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for training, quality control and dispute resolution)

Marketing

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage data to form a view on what we think you or your organisation may want or need, or what may be of interest.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you or your organisation has requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. If you have provided your contact details in the course of entering into an agreement with us then we may notify you of similar products or services we offer which may be of interest to you. We will always provide an opportunity for you to opt out of marketing when we collect your details and in every subsequent communication.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use nine cookies. These cookies allow use to distinguish you from other users of our website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ and ‘performance’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, see how visitors reach our site and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are able to find what they need easily. They also assist our website to perform correctly, for example, to limit the collection of data. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with external third parties for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above or with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7.  Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

9.  Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data. You may also request your personal data be transferred to any other person. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time by amending the relevant page on our website. You are responsible for checking the page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make as this policy is important. Some of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our website or communicated to you in any other way.